Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Active Wellness Spa provides the following privacy policy.

Your privacy is very important to Active Wellness Spa. This privacy policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of the information we provide to you.

Active Wellness Spa is bound by the privacy laws and guidelines of Australia in relation to the management of personal information. This is enforced by the national principles under the Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the national principles is available from the office of the federal privacy commissioner Australia, www.privacy.gov.au.

Active Wellness Spa  is committed to maintaining the privacy and accuracy of your personal information and to protecting that information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration and destruction.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Our goal is to use the information you provide to better understand your requirements and provide information to you on products and services that are most relevant to you.

Information may be used by Active Wellness Spa for marketing and product analysis. This may include the forwarding of publications and information about special offers, new products or competitions to you by post or by email.

If you request information, join mailing lists or provide feedback about any of our products or services, you will be asked to provide contact details and/or a mailing address.

Active Wellness Spa undertakes not to disclose, sell, rent or trade your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, and all third parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

INFORMATION QUALITY

Active Wellness Spa aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if personal information we hold about you is incorrect or has changed and we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

INFORMATION SECURITY

At Active Wellness Spa, security is a priority. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, secure web server and encryption to protect the security and privacy of information travelling to, from and within our website. We ensure website security is up to date and regularly upgraded if/when necessary.

ACCESSING AND MODIFYING

Should you wish to have access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact us. 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Active Wellness Spa may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our websites.

USE OF OUR WEBSITE & PRIVACY 

We will only collect personal information through our website if you voluntarily provide it.

We may collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website, including the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information, to monitor and improve our web site and services.

Our website may use cookies to assist in making your browsing experience better and to allow us to improve our website.

We may record your email address if you transmit it to us electronically in an email message or through a web page form.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy has no application to any other website and the Association is not responsible for the practices or the content of any other website.

Cancellation Policy

We value your time, our time & the service that we provide.  Unfortunately the services we offer are not like a physio/chiro/beautician where your appointment might only be 20 minutes – we block out up to 1.5 hours for a treatment. So last minute cancellations cost us dearly if we are unable to re-fill the appointment. So in order to be able to afford to continue operating we must strictly enforce our cancellation policy.  

We request that 50% deposits for all appointments are made at time of booking either over the phone or via our website or EFT.  If this is not possible at the time of booking, all appointment deposits must be paid for a minimum of 72 hours prior to the appointment time.  If a client has pre-paid & then needs to cancel, provided we have received adequate notice (24 hours) we will either refund them in full or transfer the payment to another date if they reschedule. 

We ask that you provide us with as much notice as possible when cancelling or rescheduling, however a minimum of 24 hours notice for cancelling (or rescheduling) of appointments is necessary to avoid cancellation fees.  We welcome you to send someone else along instead rather than incur a cancellation fee. For cancellations, or rescheduling, with less than 24 hours notice clients will be charged 50% of a normal appointment cost by way of a cancellation fee.   For bookings with vouchers, please note cancellation fees will be deducted from the value of the voucher as per the above description where applicable.  Where the booking is cancelled or rescheduled with less than 3 hours’ notice, or where a client is a no-show for the appointment, a cancellation fee of 100% of the full appointment cost will be charged.

Unfortunately many people who are not genuinely sick use this as a way to avoid cancellation fees simply because they’ve changed their mind or something has come up & their appointment is no longer convenient.   Please understand that by cancelling at the last minute, your problem or issue becomes ours.

If you think your circumstances require special consideration, please contact us on 0491 626 899.

Active Wellness Spa Disclaimer

Etiquette

For the consideration of others, we request that visitors keep noise to a minimum. Children are not allowed at the spa. We ask that you respect other guests’ privacy by speaking softly. Please switch your cellular phones and electronic devices off or to silent mode.

Check-in

Please arrive at least 5 minutes prior to your scheduled treatment to avoid reduced treatment time. A late arrival will result in a shortened treatment to accommodate other guests fairly.

Valuables

We recommend that no jewellery be worn at the spa. The management and staff accept no responsibility for the loss of money or valuables of any kind brought into the spa premises.

Smoking and Alcohol

Smoking and the consumption of alcohol within the spa are prohibited.

Refund Policy

Treatments and packages are non-refundable. Unused portion of the packages are non-transferable or non-exchangeable for another time.

Gift Certificates

Treat a friend or loved one to an indulgent experience. Gift certificates are available for purchase. Please visit our Gift Voucher page for more details.

Disclaimer

The spa treatments, services and/or facilities received or utilized at Active Wellness Spa are intended for general purposes only and are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical treatment for any condition, medical or otherwise, that Guests may have. Guests will fully indemnify and hold harmless Active Wellness Spa, its holding company(ies), affiliates, subsidiaries, representatives, agents, staff and suppliers, from and against all liabilities, claims, expenses, damages and losses, including legal fees (on an indemnity basis), arising out of or in connection with the spa treatments, services and/or facilities.

No warranties

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. Active Wellness Spa makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Active Wellness Spa does not warrant that:

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or

  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any [legal, financial or medical] matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

Limitations of liability

Active Wellness Spa will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contract, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;

  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or

  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if Active Wellness Spa  has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit Active Wellness Spaliability in respect of any:

death or personal injury caused by Active Wellness Spa’s negligence;

fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Active Wellness Spa; or

matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for Active Wellness Spa to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

Other parties

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, Active Wellness Spa has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against Active Wellness Spa officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect Active Wellness Spa officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as Active Wellness Spa

Unenforceable provisions

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforce-ability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.